Since I've reached a milestone of 50 reviews, I thought it would be nice to do something special. So today I'll be counting down the top 20 BEST movies that I've reviewed so far.
But first, here are some movies that just barely missed the list (in alphabetical order):
Armour of God
Once Upon a Time in Shanghai
A Heroic Fight
20. Curry and Pepper (1990)
Stephen Chow and Jacky Cheung star in this surprisingly hilarious and surprisingly gripping buddy-cop movie. The action is very good and sometimes suspenseful. Of course, the pairing of Chow and Cheung is fantastic.
19. Zu Warriors from the Magic Mountain (1983)
This movie has a few flaws. The story is sometimes convoluted and so much happens in such a short amount of time. But still, the visuals and story are both very good. Definitely a great fantasy movie, but probably not one of my favorites.
18. Train Man: Densha Otoko (2005)
Yeah, this movie is mostly just generic romantic comedy fluff, but the unique characters and admittedly clever ending gives this movie the edge. It’s very unrealistic and stupid, but it’s just too darn kawaii to resist.
17. New Police Story (2004)
Despite its sparse action and melodrama, New Police Story is still affecting and fun. The few fight scenes are very good. The movie as a whole is exciting and even pretty dark. Very enjoyable but has nothing to do with any of the other Police Story movies.
16. The Fighting Fool (1980)
Yeah, I didn’t really care about this movie the first time I watched it, but after a few re-watches, it has certainly grown on me. Some of the characters and toilet humor are annoying, but Meng Yuen Man’s charisma and Hsu Hsia’s choreography have made it very easy to rewatch. I’m actually really glad that it made it on the list.
But first, here are some movies that just barely missed the list (in alphabetical order):
Armour of God
Once Upon a Time in Shanghai
A Heroic Fight
20. Curry and Pepper (1990)
Stephen Chow and Jacky Cheung star in this surprisingly hilarious and surprisingly gripping buddy-cop movie. The action is very good and sometimes suspenseful. Of course, the pairing of Chow and Cheung is fantastic.
19. Zu Warriors from the Magic Mountain (1983)
This movie has a few flaws. The story is sometimes convoluted and so much happens in such a short amount of time. But still, the visuals and story are both very good. Definitely a great fantasy movie, but probably not one of my favorites.
18. Train Man: Densha Otoko (2005)
Yeah, this movie is mostly just generic romantic comedy fluff, but the unique characters and admittedly clever ending gives this movie the edge. It’s very unrealistic and stupid, but it’s just too darn kawaii to resist.
17. New Police Story (2004)
Despite its sparse action and melodrama, New Police Story is still affecting and fun. The few fight scenes are very good. The movie as a whole is exciting and even pretty dark. Very enjoyable but has nothing to do with any of the other Police Story movies.
16. The Fighting Fool (1980)
Yeah, I didn’t really care about this movie the first time I watched it, but after a few re-watches, it has certainly grown on me. Some of the characters and toilet humor are annoying, but Meng Yuen Man’s charisma and Hsu Hsia’s choreography have made it very easy to rewatch. I’m actually really glad that it made it on the list.
15. The Hot, the Cool, and the Vicious (1976)
The fights in this movie are spectacular. The beginning and ending are especially amazing. I kinda think there are so many fights that it focuses too little on story, but it’s still exciting to watch. The stars of the movie are also great.
14. Return of the Bastard Swordsman (1984)
Return, in my opinion, is inferior to the original Bastard Swordsman, but it still has many entertaining moments. The lack of Norman Chu is disappointing (it's not very much of a "return"), but the action and visuals are still nice to look at.
13. The Mystery of Chess Boxing (1979)
The inventive fight choreography and camera tricks are both great in this movie. Just from the opening alone, you should be able to tell that you’re in for a good time. The story is very simple though, but it doesn’t take away from my enjoyment of the film.
12. Burning Ambition (1989)
Frankie Chan’s Burning Ambition is a very underrated action movie. This movie is both hilariously cheesy and somehow dark and intense. It’s pretty much a summary of what made 80’s action movies so great.
11. Contour (2006)
Eric Jacobus’ love letter to Hong Kong action comedies is both hilarious and exhilarating. The action is unbelievably creative. The finale alone should earn itself a spot in any action movie fan’s collection.
The fights in this movie are spectacular. The beginning and ending are especially amazing. I kinda think there are so many fights that it focuses too little on story, but it’s still exciting to watch. The stars of the movie are also great.
14. Return of the Bastard Swordsman (1984)
Return, in my opinion, is inferior to the original Bastard Swordsman, but it still has many entertaining moments. The lack of Norman Chu is disappointing (it's not very much of a "return"), but the action and visuals are still nice to look at.
13. The Mystery of Chess Boxing (1979)
The inventive fight choreography and camera tricks are both great in this movie. Just from the opening alone, you should be able to tell that you’re in for a good time. The story is very simple though, but it doesn’t take away from my enjoyment of the film.
12. Burning Ambition (1989)
Frankie Chan’s Burning Ambition is a very underrated action movie. This movie is both hilariously cheesy and somehow dark and intense. It’s pretty much a summary of what made 80’s action movies so great.
11. Contour (2006)
Eric Jacobus’ love letter to Hong Kong action comedies is both hilarious and exhilarating. The action is unbelievably creative. The finale alone should earn itself a spot in any action movie fan’s collection.
10. Police Story 2 (1988)
Though the movie as a whole certainly isn’t as good as the original, the fight choreography almost surpasses the first. The pacing is a bit slow at times, but the fighting is top notch and exciting. Seek out the cut version.
9. Daggers 8 (1980)
I could probably watch Daggers 8 right now and be happy that I did. The fights and the training scenes take center stage. Also, Meng Yuen Man is a very entertaining lead. Easily one of my favorite independent kung fu movies.
8. What Price Honesty? (1981)
There’s almost nothing redeeming about this movie, but it’s still extremely intriguing and action-packed. Very good, but not for the faint of heart.
7. The House of 72 Tenants (1973)
This movie certainly isn’t going to be everyone’s cup of tea. There’s no action and most of the humor is terribly dated. But I still love this movie. I still got quite a few laughs out of it and it’s sometimes very heartwarming.
6. Last Hurrah For Chivalry (1979)
John Woo’s tale about brotherhood and bloodshed is poignant, grim, and a lot of fun. It’s a great wuxia movie with a mostly straightforward story.
Though the movie as a whole certainly isn’t as good as the original, the fight choreography almost surpasses the first. The pacing is a bit slow at times, but the fighting is top notch and exciting. Seek out the cut version.
9. Daggers 8 (1980)
I could probably watch Daggers 8 right now and be happy that I did. The fights and the training scenes take center stage. Also, Meng Yuen Man is a very entertaining lead. Easily one of my favorite independent kung fu movies.
8. What Price Honesty? (1981)
There’s almost nothing redeeming about this movie, but it’s still extremely intriguing and action-packed. Very good, but not for the faint of heart.
7. The House of 72 Tenants (1973)
This movie certainly isn’t going to be everyone’s cup of tea. There’s no action and most of the humor is terribly dated. But I still love this movie. I still got quite a few laughs out of it and it’s sometimes very heartwarming.
6. Last Hurrah For Chivalry (1979)
John Woo’s tale about brotherhood and bloodshed is poignant, grim, and a lot of fun. It’s a great wuxia movie with a mostly straightforward story.
5. Police Story 3: Super Cop (1992)
Exhilarating action is the main attraction in this movie. And when there isn’t any action, the characters (especially Jackie Chan/Michelle Yeoh) prevent the movie from ever being dull. A must-have for action movie fans.
4. Summer Time Machine Blues (2005)
This is a downright brilliant movie with great characters. It starts off a bit slow, but becomes engrossing very quickly. I can’t stress enough how much I enjoy this movie. It just has to be seen to be believed.
3. The Castle of Cagliostro (1979)
Probably one of the most entertaining movies I’ve ever seen. Castle of Cagliostro has action, adventure, excitement, unique characters, and a decent story. It’s very fast-paced and the animation is beautiful. I’ve probably seen this movie at least 20 times.
2. Bastard Swordsman (1983)
Some of you might be surprised by how high this movie is on my list. After re-reading my review, I don’t think I emphasized how much I like this movie. The action, the visuals, the story, the characters, the music, the atmosphere. I just love everything about this movie.
1. Police Story (1985)
I liked it.
Exhilarating action is the main attraction in this movie. And when there isn’t any action, the characters (especially Jackie Chan/Michelle Yeoh) prevent the movie from ever being dull. A must-have for action movie fans.
4. Summer Time Machine Blues (2005)
This is a downright brilliant movie with great characters. It starts off a bit slow, but becomes engrossing very quickly. I can’t stress enough how much I enjoy this movie. It just has to be seen to be believed.
3. The Castle of Cagliostro (1979)
Probably one of the most entertaining movies I’ve ever seen. Castle of Cagliostro has action, adventure, excitement, unique characters, and a decent story. It’s very fast-paced and the animation is beautiful. I’ve probably seen this movie at least 20 times.
2. Bastard Swordsman (1983)
Some of you might be surprised by how high this movie is on my list. After re-reading my review, I don’t think I emphasized how much I like this movie. The action, the visuals, the story, the characters, the music, the atmosphere. I just love everything about this movie.
1. Police Story (1985)
I liked it.
I hope you guys enjoyed that list. Stay tuned Friday for my top 10 WORST movies I've reviewed so far. This should be fun.
Images from Raymond Yeung, HKMDb, HK Film News, Mask9, and Movie Morlocks
Images from Raymond Yeung, HKMDb, HK Film News, Mask9, and Movie Morlocks